Privacy policy and procedures | My Assignment Tutor

Kings College Privacy policy and procedures Scope This privacy policy outlines how Kings College protects and handles personal information in accordance with its obligations under the National Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 1. Collection of information 1.1 Kings College collects personal information relating to individual creators, publishers, licensees and IT professionals as part of the normal course of its business. 1.2 Where possible, Kings College collects personal information directly from the individuals themselves. 1.3 Third party collection: Kings College may also collect personal information from third parties in accordance with the requirements of the APPs, including: From other rightsholders of a work, including the publisher. This is restricted to information which will assist in member recruitment or payment to rightsholders, such as contact and entitlement information. If Kings College cannot collect that personal information from other rightsholders, its ability to efficiently recruit and pay rightsholders will be restricted;Kings College has agreements with similar organisations in other countries that enable the use of foreign text and images in Australia, and the collection of fees and royalties for the use of Australian works overseas and may collect information in this process;From the public domain from third party sources such as social networking services, industry directories, industry guides, and the Internet; andThrough purchased mailing lists and business database lists which are used for sending Kings College marketing material, where recipients have consented to receiving such communications or it would be reasonably expected of us to use or disclose the information for that purpose. 1.4 Websites and online services: a variety of information is collected by users of our Websites and online services. 1.5 Emails and electronic forms: our servers may record an email address if a message is sent online. An email address will only be used for the purpose for which it has been provided and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without consent. 1.6 Google Analytics: Kings College uses Google Analytics to collect data about users’ usage and behaviour on Websites. This information is used to improve the Websites and is not used by Kings College to personally identify users of the site. All tracked data is anonymously collected in accordance with Google Analytics’ privacy policy. Refer to Google’s privacy policy for further information: http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/ 1.7 Cookies: Kings College uses session ‘cookies’ to help analyse how users use their Websites. The cookie-generated information generated about the use of the website (including IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by our service providers on servers hosted in Australia. By using our website, users consent to the processing of data about them in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 2. Anonymity 2.1 We provide the option for individuals to not identify themselves, or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us. In some circumstances, if a choice is made not to provide the information requested we may not be able to provide certain services. 2.2 We do not provide this option in circumstances where it is impracticable to do so or where Kings College is legally required to deal with identified individuals only. 3. Use and disclosure of personal information. 3.1 Kings College uses and discloses personal information for the primary business purposes for which it is collected (set out above) and related management purposes. 3.2 Kings College uses and discloses personal information for any other purposes to which consent has been given. 3.3 Kings College will not otherwise use or disclose personal information without consent being given unless otherwise required or authorised by law. 3.4 Subject to the requirements of the APPs, Kings College may also use and disclose personal information for any other related purpose that one would reasonably expect the information to be used or disclosed. 4. Marketing material 4.1 Kings College may use personal information, from time to time, to send to marketing material that we consider will be useful, or other material about our activities. 4.2 Kings College will only do this if we collected the information and one would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose, or if consent has been given to receiving such communications. 5. Personal information storage and security 5.1 Kings College takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, interference or other misuse. These steps include electronic access restrictions for electronic files that contain personal information, securing paper files containing personal information in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions. 5.2 Once collected, Kings College holds personal information in a number of different formats, including on servers (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage. 5.3 Kings College only retains personal information for as long as it is required for its business purposes or for as long as required by law. Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information. 5.4 Kings College undertakes not to disclose your personal information in any manner that would be considered direct marketing. 6. Digital security 6.1 Input devices such as thumb drives or other external memory devices should only be used if they come from a trustworthy source. 6.2 Before opening a thumb drive folder, ensure that a malware scan is run on it. 6.3 Files that are to be modified should first be saved to the computer’s desktop and the thumb drive ejected before beginning work on the files. 6.4 All files should be saved to the relevant folder, and not left on the desktop. 6.5 Back up of data should be performed at the end of every week. The data should be backed up onto an external memory device, which will be stored in the security cupboard in the Administration office. 7. Internet security 7.1 A mailbox should be created for each email sender so they can be accessed efficiently. 7.2 Before logging off from your inbox, ensure that it is empty. All emails should be placed in their sender’s mailbox. 7.3 Suspicious or potentially dangerous emails should be deleted immediately. Attachments should not be opened. 7.4 Personal emails should not be opened at work, or on King Edward VII College’s computers. If an email of a personal nature is received on a King Edward VII College’s email address, forward it immediately to a private email address, and open it outside work. Delete the original email from the inbox once it has been forwarded. 7.5 Returned email should be examined to ensure that the address in correct. If in doubt as to the correct address, contact the source of the address and ask for verification. 7.6 Email attachments should only be opened if they come from a trusted source. Attachments are to be stored and sent only as pdf, Word, PowerPoint or Excel files. If trustworthy emails are received in other formats, they should be converted before filing. 7.7 New staff must be assessed on their email competence by their manager before they are given access to their company email address and access to company files. This assessment is to be carried out on an external email account.

QUALITY: 100% ORIGINAL PAPER – NO PLAGIARISM – CUSTOM PAPER

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.